Programa Colóquio 21-23 Nov., 2014

Poster_3

Sexta-Feira, 21 de Novembro

Friday, 21st. November

  Auditório da Universidade Lusíada de Lisboa
08h30-09h30 Recepção e entrega de documentação / Registration

Sessão de Abertura / Opening Session

09h30-10h00 Humberto Nuno de OLIVEIRA – Presidente da A.F.P. (U. Lusíada Lx.) * Chairman of the Portuguese Phaleristics Academy

Tema I: As Cruzes de Guerra * Theme I – The War Crosses

Moderador // Chair:

10h00-10h30 La création de la Croix de Guerre française / The Creation of the French War Cross Jean-François DUBOS (FR)
10h30-11h00 L’invention de la Croix de Guerre Belge en 1915 / The Invention of the Belgian War Cross in 1915 Eric Maria TRIPNAUX-MONIN (BE)
11h00-11h30 Portuguese War Cross. A democratic and popular mark for bravery Humberto Nuno de OLIVEIRA (PT) // Tiago Gomes FLÔR (PT)
11h30-12h00 Intervalo para o Café // Coffee-break
12h00-13h00 Debate
   
13.00-14h30 Almoço // Lunch

Tema II – Novas Medalhas e Condecorações * Theme II – New Medals and Decorations

Moderador // Chair:

14h30-15h00 The impact of the First World War on the Belgian rewards system Pat VAN HOOREBEKE (BE)
   
15h00-15h30 The Phaleristic Impact of the Great War on Indian Military and Civilian Society Edward S. HAYNES (US)
   
15h30-16h00 A Ordem da Torre e Espada na Grande Guerra / The Order of the Tower and Sword in the Great WarJosé Vicente de BRAGANÇA (PT)
16h00-16h30 New Book presentation “German decorations which were renewed or new founded during WWI” Bernd DÖEBEL, President of DGO (DE)
16h30-17h00 Intervalo para o Café // Coffee-break
17h00-18h00 Debate
  World War I and the Creation of an American Military Awards System Fred BORCH, President of OMSA (US) (will not be attend)

Sábado, 22 de Novembro

Saturday, 22nd. November

Academia Militar * Military Academy – Amadora

09h00-11h00 Inauguração da Exposição – A Falerística na Grande Guerra Opening of the Exhibition Phaleristics in the Great War

Tema III- As Medalhas de Campanhas * Theme III – Campaign Medals

Moderador // Chair:

   
11h00-11h30 La Médaille Commémorative de la campagne d’Afrique 1914-1916 Guy DEPLOIGE (BE) // Philippe JACQUIJ (BE)*
   
11h30-12h00 Portugal’s Campaigns Medal special clasps – France and Naval Operations Paulo Jorge ESTRELA (PT)
   
12h00-13h00 Debate
13h00-14h30 Almoço // Lunch

Tema IV – Medalhas Comemorativas * Theme IV- Commemorative Medals

Moderador / Chair:

14h30-15h00 The Mercantile Marine War Medal in WWI Phil LASCELLES (NZ)
15h00-15h30 Classical Motifs in the Winged Figure of Victory on the Inter-allied Victory Medal 1919 Giles Thomas PENMAN (UK)
   
15h30-16h00 The Danish Red Cross Commemorative Medal for Aid to Prisoners of War 1914 – 1919 // The Slesvig Medal- 1920Sven Philip JØRGENSEN (DK) // Jan René WESTH (DK)
 
16h00-16h30 Intervalo para o Café // Coffee-break
 
16h30-17h30 Debate
17h30-18h00 World War I – Decorating the Wounded Bert KEERS (NL)
18h00-18h30 Debate
The Principality of Waldeck and Pyrmont’s Friedrich Bathildis Medal Gert EFLER (DE) (will not be attend)
20h30-23h00 Jantar // Conference dinner – Military & Naval Club, Lisbon

Domingo, 23 de Novembro –

Sunday, 23rd. November

Mosteiro de Sta. Maria da Vitória – Batalha * Batalha Monastery

09h00-10h30 Partida para a Batalha em AutocarroDeparture to Batalha in Autopulman
10h30-11h00 Homenagem aos Soldados Desconhecidos no Mosteiro da Batalha // Tribute to the Unknown Soldiers at the Monastery of Batalha
11h00-12h00 Visita ao Museu da Liga dos Combatentes e ao Mosteiro de Santa Maria da Vitória * Visit to the Museum of the Liga dos Combatentes and to the Monastery

Auditório do Mosteiro da Batalha * Auditorium of the Batalha Monastery

Sessão de Encerramento * Closing Session

12h00-13h00 Apresentação das Conclusões // ConclusionsLançamento das Actas do Colóquio // Launching of the Colloque Proceedings
13h00-15h00 Almoço // Lunch
15h00-16h30 Regresso a Lisboa // Return to Lisbon

Ficha de Inscrição (.PDF)